Global Finalists

Enginerds
Angela Carver
Auburn University
USA
Leyla Battista
Emory University
USA
Recyclin
Josiane Santos
Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de Goiás
Brazil
Pedro henrique Godoi Silva
Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de Goiás
Brazil
GLAMM team
Miriam Chacón Mateos
Universität Stuttgart
Germany
Mohit Kalra
Universität Stuttgart
Germany
BITS Pilani
Suvigya Vijay
Birla Institute of Technology and Science
India
Shivani Singh
Birla Institute of Technology and Science
India
Light of WHUT
Mi Zhou
Wuhan University of Technology
China
Daoru Liu
Wuhan University of Technology
China
RISE
Rivaldo Gurky
Universitas Indonesia
Indonesia
Clarissa Merry
Universitas Indonesia
Indonesia
Latent Innovations
Zvirevo Chisadza
Pan African University Institute of Water and Energy Sciences
Algeria
Tariro Cynthia Mutsindikwa
Pan African University Institute of Water and Energy Sciences
Algeria
Bicify (Wild Card)
Miriam Romero Fernández
Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona
Spain
Nicolas Silva
Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona
Spain
Ecocan (Wild Card)
Kanika Kapila
University of Calgary
Canada
Henry Du
University of Calgary
Canada
Energy Loop (Winner of the Women in Business Award)
Nguyen Thi Thanh
Duy Tan University
Vietnam
Doan Thi Thu Há
Duy Tan University
Vietnam

Regional Semi-Finals

North America Regional Semi-Finals Schedule

For students in the North American region from the following countries – Canada, Mexico, United States, the following North American regional semi-finals schedule will apply:

Event: Date:
Regional Semi-Finalist Announcement June 15
North America Regional Final (on-Site in Boston) July 18
North America Regional Winner Announcement July 18

Regional Semi-Finalist Announcement

Back to School
Alex Delgado Beebe
University of Louisville
Kathryn Kalbfleisch
University of Louisville
Beyond
Jose Alberto Avila Navarro
Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey
Jennifer Cárdenas
Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey
EcoCan
Henry Du
University of Calgary
Kanika Kapila
University of Calgary
Go Girls
Garima Garg
University of Illinoisat Urbana- Champaign
Paulami Ray
University of Illinoisat Urbana- Champaign
Living Green
Nitin Fuloria
Northeastern University
Mandvi Malik
Ohio University
The Enginerds
Leyla Battista
Emory University
Angela Carver
Auburn University
Urban Intelligence
Sofia Alva
Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey
Javier Sandoval Bustamante
Tecnológico de Monterrey

North America Regional Winner Announcement

The Enginerds
Leyla Battista
Emory University
Angela Carver
Auburn University

Greater China Regional Semi-Finals Schedule

For students in the Greater China region from mainland China, Hong Kong SAR and Macau SAR, the following Greater China regional semi-finals schedule will apply:

Event: Date:
Regional Top 30 Announcement June 22
Regional Top 10 Announcement July 6
Greater China Regional Final (on-site) August 16
Greater China Regional Winner Announcement August 16

Regional Top 30 Announcement

290
Ding Zhou
Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Yangliang Wen
Dong Hua University
Aqua Green
Peiyao Wang
South China University of Technology
Yu Li
South China University of Technology
C-Footprint
Shaoning Ren
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Xiao Wei
Yangzhou University
DeepThinker
Lei Liu
Chongqing University of Post and Telecommunications
Xuechun Fan
Northwest University
Double M
Zhiyuan Li
Dong Hua University
Kaidi Meng
Dong Hua University
Dragon
Bingnan Li
Wuhan University
Xinqiang Lu
Wuhan University
Energy Alliance
Jiayan Zhu
Zhejiang University
Liquan Fang
Zhejiang University
Freedom
Tian Su
North China Electric Power University( Beijing)
Jingwen Wang
North China Electric Power University( Beijing)
gifts
Jinfeng Ding
Chongqing University
Chen Chen
Chongqing University
Giraffe Biomedical Consulting Company
Yuan Zhang
Peking University
Zhengchao Chen
Peking University
Green giant
Yuan Fang
Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Xinyu Wei
Southwest Jiaotong University
Green in SJTU
HongJun Qiu
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Eamon Xu
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
HUST Go Green
Huizhi Wu
Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Xingyu Chen
Huazhong University of Science and Technology
joker
Yongcui Wang
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Miao Huang
University of Science and Technology of China
LF
Linlin Zhang
Wuhan University of Technology
Bin Liu
Wuhan University of Technology
Light of WHUT
Daoru Liu
Wuhan University of Technology
Mi Zhou
Wuhan University of Technology
MFC group
Chengbo Dong
Beihang University
Shuangping Yang
Beihang University
New team
Yuanjiang Wang
Tongji University
Yu Wang
China University of Geosciences
Mojito
Ting Han
Zhejiang University
Yu Liu
Zhejiang University
Raging Dreamers
Ching Yee Lam
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Shun Chi Yiu
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
railway crops
Yuyu Zhang
Shijiazhuang Railway Institute
Zhixue Lee
Shijiazhuang Railway Institute
SIRI
Shiyun Liu
Zhejiang University
Zhongjian Wang
Zhejiang University
SSR
Rongrong Zheng
Xiamen University
Jianghao Zhao
Xiamen University
Sailing
Jinbao Zhuo
Shanghai Maritime University
Yanan Ge
Shanghai Maritime University
Sunny
Denghong He
Zhejiang University
Wenting Si
Zhejiang University
Superecycler
Turzo Bose
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Rubaiyat Quader
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
SuperMario
Hesheng Ding
South China University of Technology
Chunyu Sun
North China Electric Power University( Beijing)
Tumaini
Kaur Ramanpreet
The University of Hong Kong
Ramanpreet-Kaur
City University of Hong Kong
Victorious Secret
Yip Yan Yeung
The University of Hong Kong
Zhaohan Lu
The University of Hong Kong
Wheel-Power
Olivier Yuk-ting Kwok
The University of Hong Kong
Ka Yee Wong
The University of Hong Kong

Regional Top 10 Announcement

Aqua Green
Peiyao Wang
South China University of Technology
Yu Li
South China University of Technology
C-Footprint
Shaoning Ren
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Xiao Wei
Yangzhou University
Freedom
Tian Su
North China Electric Power University( Beijing)
Jingwen Wang
North China Electric Power University( Beijing)
gifts
Jinfeng Ding
Chongqing University
Chen Chen
Chongqing University
Giraffe Biomedical Consulting Company
Yuan Zhang
Peking University
Zhengchao Chen
Peking University
Light of WHUT
Daoru Liu
Wuhan University of Technology
Mi Zhou
Wuhan University of Technology
MFC group
Chengbo Dong
Beihang University
Shuangping Yang
Beihang University
Raging Dreamers
Ching Yee Lam
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Shun Chi Yiu
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Victorious Secret
Yip Yan Yeung
The University of Hong Kong
Zhaohan Lu
The University of Hong Kong
Wheel-Power
Olivier Yuk-ting Kwok
The University of Hong Kong
Ka Yee Wong
The University of Hong Kong

Greater India Regional Semi-Finals Schedule

For students in India and Bangladesh, the following Greater India regional semi-finals schedule will apply:

Event: Date:
Regional Semi-Finalist Announcement June 29
Greater India Regional Final (virtual) August 27-31
Greater India Regional Winner Announcement August 31

Regional Semi-Finalist Announcement

_IoTa_
Subham Agrawal
Biju Patnaik University of Technology (BPUT)
Sudeshna Dhar
Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar
A3
Abhilasha Gaurkhede
Others
Anamika Gaurkhede
Others
Ameya
Isha Singh
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Abhishek Kelkar
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Ara Knights
Rupal Ranjan
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Akanksha Sharma
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Asfaleia
Mayank Sinha
GLA University, Mathura
Sanjana Soni
GLA University, Mathura
Bazinga
Achintya Gupta
Jamia Millia Islamia
Saima Ansar
Jamia Millia Islamia
BITS Pilani
Suvigya Vijay
Birla Institute of Technology and Science
Shivani Singh
Birla Institute of Technology and Science
Blizzard
Bhavana S
Vellore Institute of Technology ( V I T) University
Aman Bagaria
Vellore Institute of Technology ( V I T) University
Carpe Diem
Suruchi Mittal
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Rohit Kumar
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Creators
Christy Maria
JNTU hyderabad
Raja Reddy
Christu Jyoti Institute of Technology & Science
Crypters
Riya Vishwakarma
Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya
Manali Jaiswal
Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya
DcrossH
Diya Dhiraj
PES University
Harshitha A Kumar
PES University
EcoFloyd
Tuneer Bhattacherjee
Vellore Institute of Technology ( V I T) University
Sonali Malhotra
VIT University
EcoSavers
Gaurav Lodha
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Chandana Bhukya
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
ELITE
Manan Desai
Charotar University of Science and Technology
Durva Shah
Charotar University of Science and Technology
Enciphers
Garima Sahu
IIIT Bhubaneswar
K Kaushik Subudhi
IIIT Bhubaneswar
Foolhardy
Nikita Goel
Indian Institute of Management Raipur
Vishal Joepaul Innocent
Indian Institute of Management Raipur
G-Lift
Arjun Sengupta
Vellore Institute of Technology ( V I T) University
Medha Mani
VIT University
Geeky twins
Sakshi Singh
Asansol Engineering College
Srishti Chowdhury
Asansol Engineering College
Global Shapers
Shibanni Shah
University of Kerala
Abhishek Agrawal
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Going Green
Pooja G
VIT University
Shivam Mishra
Vellore Institute of Technology ( V I T) University
Green Lights
Sunidhi Tolia
Indian Institute of Management Raipur
Swati Gupta
Indian Institute of Management Raipur
GREEN SAVIOURS
Simmi Simran
KIIT University
Pallavi Saha
Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Bhubaneshwar
Green_ice
Mayank Singh
Delhi Technological University
Ahana Bose
Delhi Technological University
Greenaid
Mithilesh Pinjarkar
Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Aayushi Joshi
Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Greenions
Indrasis Roy
Indian Institute of Management Shillong
Sanchari Das
Indian Institute of Management Shillong
Indomitable
Mohit Banka
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
Aishwaryalaxmi Kar
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
Joule Savers
Neha Sinha
VIT University
Abhishek Anand
Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati
Lab Rats
Soumalya Ghosh
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology
Ankita Mukherjea
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology
Mindgazer
Purbasha Shome 15bei0054
VIT University
Soumya Dewangan
VIT University
Parivartan
Abhishek Singh
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade
Shruti Priya
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade
Pi squared
Parvathi Madhu
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Parinita Mallampalli
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
PowerChain
Anshuman Dhar
Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati
Srishti Malaviya
Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati
PRAKRUTHI
Meghana Patgar
Visvesvaraya Technological University
Harshitha B Basavalingappa
Visvesvaraya Technological University
S2
Subhadeepa Datta
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology
Somali Chowdhury
Asansol Engineering College
Slick
L P
Rajasthan Technical University
Nikita Sharma
Rajasthan Technical University
SolarHouse Farming
Rakib Rahman Shawon
University of Dhaka
Quazi Rushnan Islam
University of Dhaka
team eco
Aditya Sethi
Vellore Institute of Technology ( V I T) University
Pragya Bansal
National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra
team Metropolis
Kailash Chandra Bhakta
Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi
Muskan Kulmethi
Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi
team nirvana
Farzana Mubassira
Military Institute of Science And Technology
Tasnim Ahmed Tahasin
Military Institute of Science And Technology
Team Spearhead
Umang Singh
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
Sanika Gupta
Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar
Techsavy
Mahesh Guin
National Institute of Technology Rourkela
Sraddha Samparna
Others
The Eco Minions
Abdullah Al Faiyaz
BRAC University
Shamrin Bari
BRAC University
Tk
Tina Oberoi
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
Kanish Garg
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
Urja PS-1925
Paawan Kumar
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad
Shefali Vinod Ramteke
Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad
Vega
Akshay Bhokare
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Shivani Karpe
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Vision Quest
Jyoti Chandwani
R. C. Patel Institute of Technology
Pardha Chiruvella
Vel Tech Dr.RR & Dr.SR Technical University
VITCC
Karan Bhatia
VIT University
Anjali Sundar Singh
VIT University
Xponents
Anirudh Kattamuri
Pandit Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing, Jabalpur
Megha Moondra
Pandit Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing, Jabalpur

Middle East and Africa Regional Semi-Finals Schedule

For students in the Middle East and Africa region from the following countries – Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Bahrain, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Congo (Democratic Republic), Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia (The), Ghana, Guinea, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Kuwait, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Qatar, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra, Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Swaziland, Syria, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Zambia and Zimbabwe, the following Middle East and Africa regional semi-finals schedule will apply:

Event: Date:
Regional Semi-Finalist Announcement June 29
Middle East and Africa Regional Final (virtual) August 17-28
Middle East and Africa Regional Winner Announcement August 28

Regional Top 10 Announcement

energsketeers
Deniz Gören
Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
Enes Aldemir
Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
Error 400
Noor Al Shareef
King Abdulaziz University
Sara Sharab
King Abdulaziz University
Habesha
Abenezer Bukute
Addis Ababa University
Mekdes Paulos
Addis Ababa University
Latent Innovations
Zvirevo Chisadza
Pan African University Institute of Water and Energy Sciences
Tariro Cynthia Mutsindikwa
Pan African University Institute of Water and Energy Sciences
Partners in Creativity
Othmane Skina
ISCAE, Casablanca
Sanae Idrissi Jazouli
ISCAE, Casablanca
SF
Suhayb Alsawadi
Northern Border University
Fatima Alsawadi
Prince Sultan Private University
Tauq
Raghad Al Solami
King Abdulaziz University
Rawan Aljabali
King Abdulaziz University
TeamBravo
Chuene Roy Rakobela
University of the Witwatersrand
Sharon Marumani
University of the Witwatersrand
Team Hulk
Antony Kariuki
Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology
Sharon Chepkirui
Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology
Tech Divas
Joud Alahmadi
King Abdulaziz University
Rana Alamoudi
King Abdulaziz University

Europe Regional Semi-Finals Schedule

For students in Europe from the following countries – Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia (FYROM), Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Netherlands, Netherlands - Netherlands Antilles, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan the following Europe regional semi-finals schedule will apply:

Event: Date:
Regional Semi-Finalist Announcement June 29
Europe Regional Final (virtual) August 17-28
Europe Regional Winner Announcement August 28

Regional Semi-Finalist Announcement

Bicify
Nicolas Silva
Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona
Miriam Romero Fernández
Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona
EcoAssist
Lizet Rubi Ramirez Gonzalez
Technische Universiteit Delft
Michael Nash
Technische Universiteit Delft
GLAMM team
Mohit Kalra
Universität Stuttgart
Miriam Chacón Mateos
Universität Stuttgart
Save energy
Ameyo Akagbe
Télécom Bretagne
Ngong Wirdze
Télécom Bretagne
SmarGrid
Zerlin Sanjaya
Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan
Christian Ribback
Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan

South America Regional Semi-Finals Schedule

For students in the South America region from the following countries – Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay and Venezuela, the following South America regional semi-finals schedule will apply:

Event: Date:
Regional Semi-Finalist Announcement June 29
South America Regional Final (virtual) August 17-28
South America Regional Winner Announcement August 28

Regional Semi-Finalist Announcement

Gg Team
Cleyson Shingu
Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná
Naiane Pontes
Universidade Federal de São Carlos
Greener
Vitor Hugo Oscar
Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
Laís Carneiro Vieira Santos
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Greennovators
Angelo Miguel Coronado Mogollón
Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
Jackeline Alva Zelada
Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
Light on
Ariadne Namie Arimura
Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de São Paulo
Lucas Baggio
Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de São Paulo
Recyclin
Josiane Santos
Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de Goiás
Pedro Henrique Godoi Silva
Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de Goiás

Asia Pacific Regional Semi-Finals Schedule

For students in Asia Pacific region from the following countries – Cambodia, Indonesia, South Korea, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, Australia and New Zealand, the following Asia Pacific regional semi-finals schedule will apply:

Event: Date:
Country or Region Finals
Taiwan June 15
Singapore June 21
Japan June 28
Thailand June 28
Malaysia July 5
South Korea July 5
Cambodia July 5
Indonesia July 12
Vietnam July 17
Myanmar August 3
New Zealand August 10
Australia August 10
Philippines August 14
Regional Semi-Finalist Announcement August 17
Asia Pacific Regional Final (virtual) August 28-29
Asia Pacific Regional Final Winner Announcement August 28-29